Home chevron_right Books chevron_right Macabre chevron_right Genius and Heroin
skull Macabre

Genius and Heroin

The Illustrated Catalogue of Creativity, Obsession and Reckless Abandon Through the Ages

"What is the price of brilliance?"

4.4 on Amazon · 34 ratings · HarperCollins, 2008

Genius and Heroin

Publication details

Author
Michael Largo
Publisher
HarperCollins
Published
2008
Genre
Horror
ISBN
978-0061466410

About the book

Why are so many creative geniuses also ruinously self-destructive? Genius and Heroin takes that question seriously enough to catalogue it. From Caravaggio to Jackson Pollock, from Arthur Rimbaud to Jack Kerouac, from Charlie Parker to Janis Joplin and Kurt Cobain, Michael Largo chronicles how the notoriously creative lived, worked, and died.

The pattern is old and stubborn. Artists, writers, and musicians across the centuries binged, pill-popped, injected, or poisoned themselves in the service of their art, or at least alongside it. Largo lays out the evidence life by life, in an illustrated catalogue of creativity, obsession, and reckless abandon through the ages, and lets the accumulation make the argument.

Esquire called Largo a curator of death. The Atlanta Journal Constitution went further and crowned him the Capote of kaput. Simon Winchester admired the meticulous, fascinating, and often intriguingly bizarre research. The Los Angeles Times settled for absurdly entertaining, which may be the most honest review of all.

Whether you come for the musicians who died of overdose, the painters who drank themselves out of the canon, or the poets who simply vanished into their habits, the question underneath every page is the same one: what is the price of brilliance, and why do so many pay it in full?

auto_stories

Inside the book

arrow_forward

Caravaggio, Pollock, Rimbaud, Kerouac, Parker, Joplin, and Cobain, life by life

arrow_forward

How the notoriously creative worked, what they used, and how they died

arrow_forward

Centuries of the same pattern: brilliance and self-destruction traveling together

arrow_forward

Fully illustrated, in the style of Largo's award winning catalogues of mortality

arrow_forward

The question every entry asks: what is the price of brilliance?

help

Questions readers ask

What is Genius and Heroin about?

It chronicles how history's most creative figures lived and died, focusing on the stubborn link between brilliance and self-destruction. The catalogue runs from Caravaggio and Rimbaud to Charlie Parker, Janis Joplin, and Kurt Cobain.

Is Genius and Heroin only about musicians who died of overdose?

No. Musicians are well represented, but the book covers painters, poets, writers, and artists of every kind across several centuries. The common thread is creativity and reckless abandon, not any single substance.

Is Genius and Heroin based on real research?

Yes. Simon Winchester praised its meticulous, fascinating, and often intriguingly bizarre research. Largo documents each life from the record, the same method that won him the Bram Stoker Award for Final Exits.

What did critics say about Genius and Heroin?

Esquire called Largo a curator of death, the Atlanta Journal Constitution called him the Capote of kaput, and the Los Angeles Times called the book absurdly entertaining. Elle said it makes for mad good reading.

Where can I buy Genius and Heroin?

Genius and Heroin is available on Amazon in paperback. Use the buy button on this page to go straight to the book's Amazon page.

format_quote

Critical Acclaim

format_quote
"Michael Largo Is A Curator Of Death... you will enjoy the detailed descriptions of suicide, overdose, and otherwise untimely demise."

Esquire

format_quote
"Largo has now become the Capote of kaput."

Atlanta Journal Constitution

format_quote
"Absurdly entertaining."

Los Angeles Times

format_quote
"Meticulous, fascinating, and often intriguingly bizarre.... I am full of admiration for Michael Largo's achievement."

Simon Winchester

Author of The Professor and the Madman

format_quote
"Genius and Heroin makes for mad good reading on the divinely inspired, hopelessly self-destructive class."

Elle

format_quote
"For the obsessive-compulsive teen in everyone."

Publisher's Weekly

The verdict

What the numbers say

4.4 / 5

Amazon · 34 ratings

2008

HarperCollins

Michael Largo

About the author

Michael Largo

Michael Largo is a bestselling author of encyclopedic works exploring death, nature, and the macabre. His Bram Stoker Award-winning Final Exits established him as America's foremost chronicler of mortality.

The final word

What is the price of brilliance?

Get the book on Amazon arrow_outward

Published by HarperCollins, 2008